InternationalSnackVegetarianQuick Meals30 Minute Meals

Chili Spiced Popcorn

Chili Spiced Popcorn is a Snack international recipe with 308 calories per serving, nutrition details, and step-by-step preparation guidance.

Calories

308 kcal

Total Time

5 min

Servings

1

Protein

6.7 g

About This Recipe

The story behind Chili Spiced Popcorn

Chili Spiced Popcorn is a snack recipe with broad, cross-cultural appeal rather than roots in a single national cuisine. Dishes like this travel easily between kitchens and regions, picking up local ingredients and techniques along the way, which is why you will find so many variations built around popcorn, butter, and chili powder.

Like most enduring snack recipes, this one is less about a rigid formula and more about balance. The version on this page is written for 1 serving and lands at roughly 308 calories each, so you can see exactly how it fits your day before you start cooking.

Plan for about 5 minutes from start to finish. The steps below keep the method approachable for a home cook while staying close to the flavors that make Chili Spiced Popcorn worth coming back to.

Ingredients

  • Popcorn5 tablespoon (50 g)
  • Butter1/2 tablespoon (15 g)
  • Chili Powder1/3 tablespoon (2 g)

Instructions

  1. 1

    Step 1

    Place the popcorn in a paper bag and fold the top of the bag twice.

  2. 2

    Step 2

    Fold the bag in half and microwave for 3 minutes.

  3. 3

    Step 3

    Melt the butter in the microwave and add to the popcorn.

  4. 4

    Step 4

    Add the chili powder and salt to taste.

  5. 5

    Step 5

    Season to taste and serve.

Nutrition Snapshot

Macros and micros at a glance

34/ 100

Forkd Score · Limited

This recipe scores well for fiber density relative to its per-serving calories.

Calories

308

Protein

6.7g

Carbs

37.7g

Fat

17.2g

Fiber

7.8g

Micronutrients

Unlock Micronutrients In The App

See vitamins and minerals in Forkd AI.

Download the app to check micronutrients while keeping your calories and macros in one place.

Download Forkd AI on the App Store

Diet and Allergen Guide

Vegetarian

Yes

Vegan

No

Gluten Free

No

Dairy Free

No

Allergens

MilkTree Nut

Meal Prep and Storage

Make it easier to prep ahead

Chili Spiced Popcorn works well as a short-term grab-and-go option when stored in a sealed container in the fridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Chili Spiced Popcorn

How many calories are in Chili Spiced Popcorn?

Chili Spiced Popcorn has about 308 calories per serving based on the current ingredient list and serving size on this page.

How long does Chili Spiced Popcorn take to make?

Chili Spiced Popcorn takes about 5 minutes from start to finish. That is roughly about 5 minutes of prep. Actual times vary with your equipment and how much you prep in advance.

What ingredients can I substitute in Chili Spiced Popcorn?

Most ingredients in Chili Spiced Popcorn can be swapped for what you have on hand. Keep substitutions in the same role, trade one vegetable for another, one starch for another, or a protein for a similar protein, so cooking times and texture stay close. For dietary needs you can use a plant-based version of Butter. Larger swaps will shift the calories and macros shown on this page.

How should I store leftover Chili Spiced Popcorn?

Chili Spiced Popcorn works well as a short-term grab-and-go option when stored in a sealed container in the fridge. Let it cool before sealing, and keep it refrigerated rather than at room temperature.

Can I freeze Chili Spiced Popcorn?

Yes, Chili Spiced Popcorn generally freezes well. Cool it completely, portion it into airtight freezer-safe containers, and freeze for up to 2 to 3 months. Thaw overnight in the fridge before reheating.

How do I reheat Chili Spiced Popcorn?

Reheat Chili Spiced Popcorn gently until it is piping hot throughout. The microwave is quickest for single portions, while the stovetop or oven keeps the texture closer to fresh. Add a splash of water or oil if it looks dry.

Can I scale Chili Spiced Popcorn up or down?

Yes. Chili Spiced Popcorn is written for 1 serving, and you can multiply or divide every ingredient by the same factor to scale it. Keep the ratios identical and check for doneness rather than watching the clock, since cooking times change only slightly. The calories and macros above are per serving, so they stay the same when you scale evenly.

What pan or dish should I use for Chili Spiced Popcorn?

A large skillet, saucepan, or sheet pan works well for Chili Spiced Popcorn. Pick one big enough to hold the ingredients in a single layer so everything cooks evenly instead of steaming.

How do I know when Chili Spiced Popcorn is cooked properly?

Chili Spiced Popcorn is done when the ingredients are tender and heated through and the flavors have come together. Taste toward the end of cooking and adjust the seasoning before serving.

Is Chili Spiced Popcorn suitable for vegetarians?

Yes. Chili Spiced Popcorn is suitable for vegetarians as written.

Is Chili Spiced Popcorn gluten-free?

Chili Spiced Popcorn is not reliably gluten-free as written. You can often adapt it with gluten-free swaps if needed.

Are there any allergen ingredients in Chili Spiced Popcorn?

Yes. This recipe includes Milk and Tree Nut. Always review ingredient labels if you are cooking for an allergy-sensitive household.

Can I make Chili Spiced Popcorn ahead of time?

Chili Spiced Popcorn works well as a short-term grab-and-go option when stored in a sealed container in the fridge.

How can I adjust Chili Spiced Popcorn for my calorie or macro goals?

To make Chili Spiced Popcorn higher in protein, add a lean protein source or swap part of the starch for a higher-protein ingredient. To lower calories, reduce calorie-dense toppings or oils while keeping the core ingredients the same.

Personalize This Recipe

Download Forkd and compare this recipe against your own calorie target.

See whether this meal fits your daily calories, protein goals, and broader nutrition plan after you create a profile in the app.

Download on the App Store
Scan to download Forkd on the App Store

Scan to save Forkd on your phone.

Book a call with our teamFree 7-day access
Use the calorie calculator

Recipe Emails

Get recipe ideas and nutrition tips in your inbox.

If you liked Chili Spiced Popcorn, sign up for new recipe collections, calorie guides, and simple nutrition tips from Forkd.

Similar Recipes

More recipes like this one