InternationalSaladsVegetarianGluten FreeVeganHigh ProteinHigh Fiber30 Minute MealsPost-Workout MealsMuscle Gain MealsBalanced Meals

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is a Salads international recipe with 564 calories per serving, nutrition details, and step-by-step preparation guidance.

Calories

564 kcal

Total Time

25 min

Servings

1

Protein

51.3 g

About This Recipe

The story behind Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is a salads recipe with broad, cross-cultural appeal rather than roots in a single national cuisine. Dishes like this travel easily between kitchens and regions, picking up local ingredients and techniques along the way, which is why you will find so many variations built around tofu, chickpeas, and quinoa.

Like most enduring salads recipes, this one is less about a rigid formula and more about balance. The version on this page is written for 1 serving and lands at roughly 564 calories each, so you can see exactly how it fits your day before you start cooking.

Plan for about 25 minutes from start to finish. The steps below keep the method approachable for a home cook while staying close to the flavors that make Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes worth coming back to.

Ingredients

  • Tofu150 g
  • Chickpeas1/2 cup (100 g)
  • Quinoa1/2 cup (100 g)
  • Sweet Potato1/2 medium (90 g)
  • Broccoli1/2 cup (45 g)
  • Cucumber1/2 cup (60 g)
  • Almond Milk2 tablespoon (30 ml)
  • Olive Oil2 teaspoon (7 ml)
  • Lemon Juice1 tablespoon (15 g)
  • Stevia2 packet (2 g)

Instructions

  1. 1

    Step 1

    For this recipe, the quinoa and chickpeas need to be previously cooked.

  2. 2

    Step 2

    Heat half the oil in a pan over high heat. In the meantime, drain and dice the tofu.

  3. 3

    Step 3

    Once heated, add the tofu and brown its sides. Set aside.

  4. 4

    Step 4

    Boil the sweet potato in salted water for 10 minutes or until softened. Drain.

  5. 5

    Step 5

    For the mashed sweet potatoes: Place the boiled sweet potato in a bowl, add a bit of cooking water, half the stevia and smash until creamy. Set aside.

  6. 6

    Step 6

    Cut the broccoli into small florets and soak in a boiling water pot. Let boil for 3 minutes.

  7. 7

    Step 7

    Finely slice the cucumber. If you want, you can add leaves of lettuce or red cabbage.

  8. 8

    Step 8

    For the dressing: Mix the remaining olive oil with the almond milk, lemon juice, stevia and add salt and pepper to taste. You can add a teaspoon of mustard.

  9. 9

    Step 9

    In a bowl, serve all the ingredients and mix with the dressing. Serve.

Nutrition Snapshot

Macros and micros at a glance

75/ 100

Forkd Score · Strong

This recipe scores well for protein density, fiber density, and micronutrient coverage relative to its per-serving calories.

Calories

564

Protein

51.3g

Carbs

155.5g

Fat

25.4g

Fiber

24.4g

Micronutrients

Unlock Micronutrients In The App

See vitamins and minerals in Forkd AI.

Download the app to check micronutrients while keeping your calories and macros in one place.

Download Forkd AI on the App Store

Diet and Allergen Guide

Vegetarian

Yes

Vegan

Yes

Gluten Free

Yes

Dairy Free

No

Allergens

MilkTree NutGlutenSoy

Meal Prep and Storage

Make it easier to prep ahead

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes

How many calories are in Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes?

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes has about 564 calories per serving based on the current ingredient list and serving size on this page.

How long does Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes take to make?

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes takes about 25 minutes from start to finish. That is roughly about 25 minutes of prep. Actual times vary with your equipment and how much you prep in advance.

What ingredients can I substitute in Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes?

Most ingredients in Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes can be swapped for what you have on hand. Keep substitutions in the same role, trade one vegetable for another, one starch for another, or a protein for a similar protein, so cooking times and texture stay close. For dietary needs you can use a plant-based version of Almond Milk. Larger swaps will shift the calories and macros shown on this page.

How should I store leftover Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes?

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used. Let it cool before sealing, and keep it refrigerated rather than at room temperature.

Can I freeze Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes?

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is best enjoyed fresh and does not freeze well, since its texture changes once thawed. Keep it in the fridge and eat it within a day or two instead.

How do I reheat Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes?

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is usually served cold or at room temperature, so it rarely needs reheating. If you prefer it warm, heat it gently and briefly so it does not overcook.

Can I scale Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes up or down?

Yes. Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is written for 1 serving, and you can multiply or divide every ingredient by the same factor to scale it. Keep the ratios identical and check for doneness rather than watching the clock, since cooking times change only slightly. The calories and macros above are per serving, so they stay the same when you scale evenly.

What pan or dish should I use for Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes?

A large skillet, saucepan, or sheet pan works well for Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes. Pick one big enough to hold the ingredients in a single layer so everything cooks evenly instead of steaming.

How do I know when Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is cooked properly?

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is done when the ingredients are tender and heated through and the flavors have come together. Taste toward the end of cooking and adjust the seasoning before serving.

Is Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes suitable for vegetarians?

Yes. Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is suitable for vegetarians as written.

Is Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes gluten-free?

Yes. Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes is gluten-free as written, but always double-check packaged ingredients if cross-contact matters to you.

Are there any allergen ingredients in Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes?

Yes. This recipe includes Milk, Tree Nut, Gluten, and Soy. Always review ingredient labels if you are cooking for an allergy-sensitive household.

Can I make Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes ahead of time?

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

How can I adjust Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes for my calorie or macro goals?

Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes already lands in a fairly high-protein range at about 51.3 grams per serving. To push it further, add a lean protein side or slightly increase the main protein portion.

Personalize This Recipe

Download Forkd and compare this recipe against your own calorie target.

See whether this meal fits your daily calories, protein goals, and broader nutrition plan after you create a profile in the app.

Download on the App Store
Scan to download Forkd on the App Store

Scan to save Forkd on your phone.

Book a call with our teamFree 7-day access
Use the calorie calculator

Recipe Emails

Get recipe ideas and nutrition tips in your inbox.

If you liked Quinoa Bowl with Tofu, Chickpeas and Mashed Sweet Potatoes, sign up for new recipe collections, calorie guides, and simple nutrition tips from Forkd.

Similar Recipes

More recipes like this one