InternationalSaladsVegetarianHigh FiberQuick Meals30 Minute MealsBalanced Meals

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is a Salads international recipe with 633 calories per serving, nutrition details, and step-by-step preparation guidance.

Calories

633 kcal

Total Time

20 min

Servings

1

Protein

23.3 g

About This Recipe

The story behind Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is a salads recipe with broad, cross-cultural appeal rather than roots in a single national cuisine. Dishes like this travel easily between kitchens and regions, picking up local ingredients and techniques along the way, which is why you will find so many variations built around gnocchi, tomato, and asparagus.

Like most enduring salads recipes, this one is less about a rigid formula and more about balance. The version on this page is written for 1 serving and lands at roughly 633 calories each, so you can see exactly how it fits your day before you start cooking.

Plan for about 20 minutes from start to finish. The steps below keep the method approachable for a home cook while staying close to the flavors that make Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus worth coming back to.

Ingredients

  • Gnocchi2 cup (260 g)
  • Tomato1 count (130 g)
  • Asparagus1/2 cup (70 g)
  • Mushrooms1/2 cup (35 g)
  • Olive Oil1/2 tablespoon (5 ml)
  • Parmesan Cheese1 tablespoon (5 g)
  • Garlic1/2 clove (2 g)

Instructions

  1. 1

    Step 1

    For this recipe you can use anchovies or canned tuna. If using tuna, use the same indicated amount of anchovies.

  2. 2

    Step 2

    Wash the asparagus, remove the hard white ends and cut in thirds.

  3. 3

    Step 3

    Clean the mushrooms, remove any remaining dirt and cut in half.

  4. 4

    Step 4

    Place the asparagus in boiling water and boil for 3 minutes, remove, drain and set aside.

  5. 5

    Step 5

    Heat the oil and add the diced tomatoes, a little salt and cook until the juicy.

  6. 6

    Step 6

    Next, add the chopped garlic and mushrooms. Cook for 2 to 3 minutes or until the mushrooms have slightly reduced in size.

  7. 7

    Step 7

    Add the asparagus, mix and turn off.

  8. 8

    Step 8

    Add the gnocchi, mix, season to taste and serve.

Nutrition Snapshot

Macros and micros at a glance

49/ 100

Forkd Score · Limited

This recipe scores well for fiber density relative to its per-serving calories.

Calories

633

Protein

23.3g

Carbs

226.2g

Fat

7.4g

Fiber

18.8g

Micronutrients

Unlock Micronutrients In The App

See vitamins and minerals in Forkd AI.

Download the app to check micronutrients while keeping your calories and macros in one place.

Download Forkd AI on the App Store

Diet and Allergen Guide

Vegetarian

Yes

Vegan

No

Gluten Free

No

Dairy Free

No

Allergens

MilkTree Nut

Meal Prep and Storage

Make it easier to prep ahead

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus

How many calories are in Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus?

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus has about 633 calories per serving based on the current ingredient list and serving size on this page.

How long does Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus take to make?

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus takes about 20 minutes from start to finish. That is roughly about 20 minutes of prep. Actual times vary with your equipment and how much you prep in advance.

What ingredients can I substitute in Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus?

Most ingredients in Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus can be swapped for what you have on hand. Keep substitutions in the same role, trade one vegetable for another, one starch for another, or a protein for a similar protein, so cooking times and texture stay close. For dietary needs you can use a plant-based version of Parmesan Cheese. Larger swaps will shift the calories and macros shown on this page.

How should I store leftover Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus?

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used. Let it cool before sealing, and keep it refrigerated rather than at room temperature.

Can I freeze Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus?

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is best enjoyed fresh and does not freeze well, since its texture changes once thawed. Keep it in the fridge and eat it within a day or two instead.

How do I reheat Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus?

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is usually served cold or at room temperature, so it rarely needs reheating. If you prefer it warm, heat it gently and briefly so it does not overcook.

Can I scale Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus up or down?

Yes. Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is written for 1 serving, and you can multiply or divide every ingredient by the same factor to scale it. Keep the ratios identical and check for doneness rather than watching the clock, since cooking times change only slightly. The calories and macros above are per serving, so they stay the same when you scale evenly.

What pan or dish should I use for Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus?

A large skillet, saucepan, or sheet pan works well for Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus. Pick one big enough to hold the ingredients in a single layer so everything cooks evenly instead of steaming.

How do I know when Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is cooked properly?

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is done when the ingredients are tender and heated through and the flavors have come together. Taste toward the end of cooking and adjust the seasoning before serving.

Is Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus suitable for vegetarians?

Yes. Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is suitable for vegetarians as written.

Is Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus gluten-free?

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus is not reliably gluten-free as written. You can often adapt it with gluten-free swaps if needed.

Are there any allergen ingredients in Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus?

Yes. This recipe includes Milk and Tree Nut. Always review ingredient labels if you are cooking for an allergy-sensitive household.

Can I make Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus ahead of time?

Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

How can I adjust Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus for my calorie or macro goals?

To make Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus higher in protein, add a lean protein source or swap part of the starch for a higher-protein ingredient. To lower calories, reduce calorie-dense toppings or oils while keeping the core ingredients the same.

Personalize This Recipe

Download Forkd and compare this recipe against your own calorie target.

See whether this meal fits your daily calories, protein goals, and broader nutrition plan after you create a profile in the app.

Download on the App Store
Scan to download Forkd on the App Store

Scan to save Forkd on your phone.

Book a call with our teamFree 7-day access
Use the calorie calculator

Recipe Emails

Get recipe ideas and nutrition tips in your inbox.

If you liked Tomato Gnocchi With Asparagus, sign up for new recipe collections, calorie guides, and simple nutrition tips from Forkd.

Similar Recipes

More recipes like this one