InternationalDessertVegetarianGluten FreeUnder 300 Calories30 Minute Meals

Pumpkin Flan

Pumpkin Flan is a Dessert international recipe with 276 calories per serving, nutrition details, and step-by-step preparation guidance.

Calories

276 kcal

Total Time

30 min

Servings

1

Protein

4.9 g

About This Recipe

The story behind Pumpkin Flan

Pumpkin Flan is a dessert recipe with broad, cross-cultural appeal rather than roots in a single national cuisine. Dishes like this travel easily between kitchens and regions, picking up local ingredients and techniques along the way, which is why you will find so many variations built around pumpkin, milk, and granulated sugar.

Like most enduring dessert recipes, this one is less about a rigid formula and more about balance. The version on this page is written for 1 serving and lands at roughly 276 calories each, so you can see exactly how it fits your day before you start cooking.

Plan for about 30 minutes from start to finish. The steps below keep the method approachable for a home cook while staying close to the flavors that make Pumpkin Flan worth coming back to.

Ingredients

  • Pumpkin1/2 cup (80 g)
  • Milk1/2 cup (120 ml)
  • Granulated Sugar3 tablespoon (45 g)
  • Cornstarch1/2 tablespoon (5 g)
  • Vanilla Extract1/2 teaspoon (3 g)

Instructions

  1. 1

    Step 1

    This recipe requires cooling time.

  2. 2

    Step 2

    Wash, peel and dice the pumpkin. Boil in salted water for 10-15 minutes or until very softened.

  3. 3

    Step 3

    Remove, drain well and mash.

  4. 4

    Step 4

    Mix the cornstarch with some cold milk avoiding lumps.

  5. 5

    Step 5

    Mix the dissolved cornstarch with the rest of the milk, mashed pumpkin and 1/3 of the specified amount of sugar.

  6. 6

    Step 6

    Place the mixture in a pot over medium heat and stir until boiling. Remove and add the vanilla extract.

  7. 7

    Step 7

    Simultaneously, prepare the caramel sauce by mixing the remaining sugar with a little water in a pot over low heat.

  8. 8

    Step 8

    Stir constantly until boiling and brown.

  9. 9

    Step 9

    Caramelize a baking pan and pour the flan over it.

  10. 10

    Step 10

    Refrigerate until set and serve.

Nutrition Snapshot

Macros and micros at a glance

16/ 100

Forkd Score · Limited

This recipe is lighter on nutrient density relative to its per-serving calories.

Calories

276

Protein

4.9g

Carbs

60.7g

Fat

4.2g

Fiber

0.4g

Micronutrients

Unlock Micronutrients In The App

See vitamins and minerals in Forkd AI.

Download the app to check micronutrients while keeping your calories and macros in one place.

Download Forkd AI on the App Store

Diet and Allergen Guide

Vegetarian

Yes

Vegan

No

Gluten Free

Yes

Dairy Free

No

Allergens

MilkTree NutGluten

Meal Prep and Storage

Make it easier to prep ahead

Pumpkin Flan can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Pumpkin Flan

How many calories are in Pumpkin Flan?

Pumpkin Flan has about 276 calories per serving based on the current ingredient list and serving size on this page.

How long does Pumpkin Flan take to make?

Pumpkin Flan takes about 30 minutes from start to finish. That is roughly about 30 minutes of prep. Actual times vary with your equipment and how much you prep in advance.

What ingredients can I substitute in Pumpkin Flan?

Most ingredients in Pumpkin Flan can be swapped for what you have on hand. Keep substitutions in the same role, trade one vegetable for another, one starch for another, or a protein for a similar protein, so cooking times and texture stay close. For dietary needs you can use a plant-based version of Milk. Larger swaps will shift the calories and macros shown on this page.

How should I store leftover Pumpkin Flan?

Pumpkin Flan can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used. Let it cool before sealing, and keep it refrigerated rather than at room temperature.

Can I freeze Pumpkin Flan?

Yes, Pumpkin Flan generally freezes well. Cool it completely, portion it into airtight freezer-safe containers, and freeze for up to 2 to 3 months. Thaw overnight in the fridge before reheating.

How do I reheat Pumpkin Flan?

Pumpkin Flan is usually served cold or at room temperature, so it rarely needs reheating. If you prefer it warm, heat it gently and briefly so it does not overcook.

Can I scale Pumpkin Flan up or down?

Yes. Pumpkin Flan is written for 1 serving, and you can multiply or divide every ingredient by the same factor to scale it. Keep the ratios identical and check for doneness rather than watching the clock, since cooking times change only slightly. The calories and macros above are per serving, so they stay the same when you scale evenly.

What pan or dish should I use for Pumpkin Flan?

Pumpkin Flan works best in an oven-safe baking dish or tin sized to the batch, a standard pie plate, cake tin, or baking dish is usually ideal. Match the surface area to the amount so it cooks and browns evenly.

How do I know when Pumpkin Flan is cooked properly?

Pumpkin Flan is done when it is set through and lightly golden, and a skewer inserted into the center comes out clean or with just a few moist crumbs.

Is Pumpkin Flan suitable for vegetarians?

Yes. Pumpkin Flan is suitable for vegetarians as written.

Is Pumpkin Flan gluten-free?

Yes. Pumpkin Flan is gluten-free as written, but always double-check packaged ingredients if cross-contact matters to you.

Are there any allergen ingredients in Pumpkin Flan?

Yes. This recipe includes Milk, Tree Nut, and Gluten. Always review ingredient labels if you are cooking for an allergy-sensitive household.

Can I make Pumpkin Flan ahead of time?

Pumpkin Flan can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

How can I adjust Pumpkin Flan for my calorie or macro goals?

To make Pumpkin Flan higher in protein, add a lean protein source or swap part of the starch for a higher-protein ingredient. To lower calories, reduce calorie-dense toppings or oils while keeping the core ingredients the same.

Personalize This Recipe

Download Forkd and compare this recipe against your own calorie target.

See whether this meal fits your daily calories, protein goals, and broader nutrition plan after you create a profile in the app.

Download on the App Store
Scan to download Forkd on the App Store

Scan to save Forkd on your phone.

Book a call with our teamFree 7-day access
Use the calorie calculator

Recipe Emails

Get recipe ideas and nutrition tips in your inbox.

If you liked Pumpkin Flan, sign up for new recipe collections, calorie guides, and simple nutrition tips from Forkd.

Similar Recipes

More recipes like this one