InternationalSaladsVegetarianGluten FreeVeganLow CarbUnder 300 CaloriesQuick Meals30 Minute Meals

Beet Salad

Beet Salad is a Salads international recipe with 86 calories per serving, nutrition details, and step-by-step preparation guidance.

Calories

86 kcal

Total Time

15 min

Servings

1

Protein

1.6 g

About This Recipe

The story behind Beet Salad

Beet Salad is a salads recipe with broad, cross-cultural appeal rather than roots in a single national cuisine. Dishes like this travel easily between kitchens and regions, picking up local ingredients and techniques along the way, which is why you will find so many variations built around beets, garlic, and parsley.

Like most enduring salads recipes, this one is less about a rigid formula and more about balance. The version on this page is written for 1 serving and lands at roughly 86 calories each, so you can see exactly how it fits your day before you start cooking.

Plan for about 15 minutes from start to finish. The steps below keep the method approachable for a home cook while staying close to the flavors that make Beet Salad worth coming back to.

Ingredients

  • Beets1 count (80 g)
  • Garlic1/2 clove (2 g)
  • Parsley1/2 tablespoon (2 g)
  • Oil1/2 tablespoon (5 ml)
  • Vinegar1/2 tablespoon (5 g)
  • Lemon Juice1 tablespoon (15 g)

Instructions

  1. 1

    Step 1

    Wash the beet well. Peel and grate.

  2. 2

    Step 2

    For the dressing: Mix the oil, vinegar, lemon juice and chopped garlic. Season to taste with salt and pepper.

  3. 3

    Step 3

    Pour the dressing over the salad and mix well. Serve.

  4. 4

    Step 4

    Garnish with parsley or add finely chopped parsley.

Nutrition Snapshot

Macros and micros at a glance

34/ 100

Forkd Score · Limited

This recipe scores well for fiber density relative to its per-serving calories.

Calories

86

Protein

1.6g

Carbs

8.8g

Fat

4.9g

Fiber

2.7g

Micronutrients

Unlock Micronutrients In The App

See vitamins and minerals in Forkd AI.

Download the app to check micronutrients while keeping your calories and macros in one place.

Download Forkd AI on the App Store

Diet and Allergen Guide

Vegetarian

Yes

Vegan

Yes

Gluten Free

Yes

Dairy Free

No

Allergens

Tree NutGluten

Meal Prep and Storage

Make it easier to prep ahead

Beet Salad can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Beet Salad

How many calories are in Beet Salad?

Beet Salad has about 86 calories per serving based on the current ingredient list and serving size on this page.

How long does Beet Salad take to make?

Beet Salad takes about 15 minutes from start to finish. That is roughly about 15 minutes of prep. Actual times vary with your equipment and how much you prep in advance.

What ingredients can I substitute in Beet Salad?

Most ingredients in Beet Salad can be swapped for what you have on hand. Keep substitutions in the same role, trade one vegetable for another, one starch for another, or a protein for a similar protein, so cooking times and texture stay close. Larger swaps will shift the calories and macros shown on this page.

How should I store leftover Beet Salad?

Beet Salad can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used. Let it cool before sealing, and keep it refrigerated rather than at room temperature.

Can I freeze Beet Salad?

Beet Salad is best enjoyed fresh and does not freeze well, since its texture changes once thawed. Keep it in the fridge and eat it within a day or two instead.

How do I reheat Beet Salad?

Beet Salad is usually served cold or at room temperature, so it rarely needs reheating. If you prefer it warm, heat it gently and briefly so it does not overcook.

Can I scale Beet Salad up or down?

Yes. Beet Salad is written for 1 serving, and you can multiply or divide every ingredient by the same factor to scale it. Keep the ratios identical and check for doneness rather than watching the clock, since cooking times change only slightly. The calories and macros above are per serving, so they stay the same when you scale evenly.

What pan or dish should I use for Beet Salad?

A large skillet, saucepan, or sheet pan works well for Beet Salad. Pick one big enough to hold the ingredients in a single layer so everything cooks evenly instead of steaming.

How do I know when Beet Salad is cooked properly?

Beet Salad is done when the ingredients are tender and heated through and the flavors have come together. Taste toward the end of cooking and adjust the seasoning before serving.

Is Beet Salad suitable for vegetarians?

Yes. Beet Salad is suitable for vegetarians as written.

Is Beet Salad gluten-free?

Yes. Beet Salad is gluten-free as written, but always double-check packaged ingredients if cross-contact matters to you.

Are there any allergen ingredients in Beet Salad?

Yes. This recipe includes Tree Nut and Gluten. Always review ingredient labels if you are cooking for an allergy-sensitive household.

Can I make Beet Salad ahead of time?

Beet Salad can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

How can I adjust Beet Salad for my calorie or macro goals?

To make Beet Salad higher in protein, add a lean protein source or swap part of the starch for a higher-protein ingredient. To lower calories, reduce calorie-dense toppings or oils while keeping the core ingredients the same.

Personalize This Recipe

Download Forkd and compare this recipe against your own calorie target.

See whether this meal fits your daily calories, protein goals, and broader nutrition plan after you create a profile in the app.

Download on the App Store
Scan to download Forkd on the App Store

Scan to save Forkd on your phone.

Book a call with our teamFree 7-day access
Use the calorie calculator

Recipe Emails

Get recipe ideas and nutrition tips in your inbox.

If you liked Beet Salad, sign up for new recipe collections, calorie guides, and simple nutrition tips from Forkd.

Similar Recipes

More recipes like this one