InternationalDinnerGluten FreeUnder 300 Calories30 Minute MealsFat Loss Friendly

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes is a Dinner international recipe with 298 calories per serving, nutrition details, and step-by-step preparation guidance.

Calories

298 kcal

Total Time

25 min

Servings

2

Protein

22.8 g

About This Recipe

The story behind Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes is a dinner recipe with broad, cross-cultural appeal rather than roots in a single national cuisine. Dishes like this travel easily between kitchens and regions, picking up local ingredients and techniques along the way, which is why you will find so many variations built around oats, egg, and milk.

Like most enduring dinner recipes, this one is less about a rigid formula and more about balance. The version on this page is written for 2 servings and lands at roughly 298 calories each, so you can see exactly how it fits your day before you start cooking.

Plan for about 25 minutes from start to finish. The steps below keep the method approachable for a home cook while staying close to the flavors that make Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes worth coming back to.

Ingredients

  • Oats5 tablespoon (50 g)
  • Egg2 count (110 g)
  • Milk1/3 cup (79 ml)
  • Baking Powder1/2 teaspoon (3 g)
  • Spinach2 cup (60 g)
  • Salmon100 g
  • Tomato1 count (130 g)

Instructions

  1. 1

    Step 1

    Preheat the waffle maker while mixing. If you do not have a waffle maker, use a pancake pan.

  2. 2

    Step 2

    Place an egg in boiling water for 8 minutes.

  3. 3

    Step 3

    The ingredients to be mixed or blended in the next step will be: Oat flour, egg, baking powder and half of the spinach.

  4. 4

    Step 4

    If you have rolled oats, place the previously mentioned ingredients in a blender.

  5. 5

    Step 5

    If you have oat flour, mix all the previously mentioned ingredients in a bowl and let stand for 5 minutes.

  6. 6

    Step 6

    Next, place the mixture in the waffle maker and cook for 2 to 4 minutes.

  7. 7

    Step 7

    You can oil the waffle maker to prevent sticking. The number of waffles will depend on the shape or size of the waffle maker.

  8. 8

    Step 8

    Meanwhile, peel the egg and chop the tomato, spinach and salmon. If you wish, you can season the salmon with a little soy sauce, ginger powder and/or wasabi.

  9. 9

    Step 9

    Serve the waffles with the vegetables, egg and salmon.

Nutrition Snapshot

Macros and micros at a glance

50/ 100

Forkd Score · Moderate

This recipe scores well for protein density relative to its per-serving calories.

Calories

298

Protein

22.8g

Carbs

24.1g

Fat

13.5g

Fiber

1.5g

Micronutrients

Unlock Micronutrients In The App

See vitamins and minerals in Forkd AI.

Download the app to check micronutrients while keeping your calories and macros in one place.

Download Forkd AI on the App Store

Diet and Allergen Guide

Vegetarian

No

Vegan

No

Gluten Free

Yes

Dairy Free

No

Allergens

MilkEggFishTree NutGluten

Meal Prep and Storage

Make it easier to prep ahead

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes

How many calories are in Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes?

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes has about 298 calories per serving based on the current ingredient list and serving size on this page.

How long does Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes take to make?

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes takes about 25 minutes from start to finish. That is roughly about 25 minutes of prep. Actual times vary with your equipment and how much you prep in advance.

What ingredients can I substitute in Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes?

Most ingredients in Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes can be swapped for what you have on hand. Keep substitutions in the same role, trade one vegetable for another, one starch for another, or a protein for a similar protein, so cooking times and texture stay close. For dietary needs you can swap Oats for a gluten-free equivalent and use a plant-based version of Milk. Larger swaps will shift the calories and macros shown on this page.

How should I store leftover Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes?

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used. Let it cool before sealing, and keep it refrigerated rather than at room temperature.

Can I freeze Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes?

Yes, Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes generally freezes well. Cool it completely, portion it into airtight freezer-safe containers, and freeze for up to 2 to 3 months. Thaw overnight in the fridge before reheating.

How do I reheat Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes?

Reheat Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes gently until it is piping hot throughout. The microwave is quickest for single portions, while the stovetop or oven keeps the texture closer to fresh. Add a splash of water or oil if it looks dry.

Can I scale Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes up or down?

Yes. Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes is written for 2 servings, and you can multiply or divide every ingredient by the same factor to scale it. Keep the ratios identical and check for doneness rather than watching the clock, since cooking times change only slightly. The calories and macros above are per serving, so they stay the same when you scale evenly.

What pan or dish should I use for Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes?

A large skillet, saucepan, or sheet pan works well for Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes. Pick one big enough to hold the ingredients in a single layer so everything cooks evenly instead of steaming.

How do I know when Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes is cooked properly?

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes is ready when the egg is fully cooked through, no pink in the center for meat, opaque and flaky for fish, and set for eggs. Checking the thickest part with a thermometer or a clean cut is the most reliable test.

Is Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes suitable for vegetarians?

No. Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes is not vegetarian as written because it includes Salmon.

Is Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes gluten-free?

Yes. Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes is gluten-free as written, but always double-check packaged ingredients if cross-contact matters to you.

Are there any allergen ingredients in Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes?

Yes. This recipe includes Milk, Egg, Fish, Tree Nut, and Gluten. Always review ingredient labels if you are cooking for an allergy-sensitive household.

Can I make Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes ahead of time?

Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes can usually be portioned into airtight containers and refrigerated for 2 to 4 days depending on the ingredients used.

How can I adjust Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes for my calorie or macro goals?

To make Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes higher in protein, add a lean protein source or swap part of the starch for a higher-protein ingredient. To lower calories, reduce calorie-dense toppings or oils while keeping the core ingredients the same.

Personalize This Recipe

Download Forkd and compare this recipe against your own calorie target.

See whether this meal fits your daily calories, protein goals, and broader nutrition plan after you create a profile in the app.

Download on the App Store
Scan to download Forkd on the App Store

Scan to save Forkd on your phone.

Book a call with our teamFree 7-day access
Use the calorie calculator

Recipe Emails

Get recipe ideas and nutrition tips in your inbox.

If you liked Spinach Waffles with Eggs, Salmon and Tomatoes, sign up for new recipe collections, calorie guides, and simple nutrition tips from Forkd.

Similar Recipes

More recipes like this one